IJA eNewsletter, July 2017

Editors: Don Lewis and Martin Frost
(ijanews@juggle.org)

 Was this issue forwarded to you?  Click here to join the IJA to get your own copy each month, and get full access to eJuggle too!


CONTENTS

  • Special Edition!
  • Chair’s message
  • IJA Honorees
  • Medalists in IJA Stage Championships
  • Two Ply Press blogs the Festival
  • IJA Joggling World Championships, including 5K road race
  • Individual Prop Competition results
  • Games of the IJA winners
  • Numbers Championships results
  • XJuggling winners
  • Festival pinball tournament results
  • Latest articles in eJuggle
  • Upcoming juggling festivals



Special Edition!

The IJA eNewsletter does not usually publish an issue in July.  This year the festival was a bit earlier than usual, so we decided to publish this special edition to highlight the many festival champions.  It was a great festival to celebrate the IJA’s 70th anniversary, directed by Dan Holtzman and a small army of volunteers.  Cedar Rapids was a very comfortable city to hold a festival in.  The theatre was elegant and the convention centre was spacious.  There were a variety of interesting restaurants within walking distance.  It was a great festival experience.

2017 IJA Big Toss Up
Photo by Emory Kimbrough



Chair’s message, by Nathan Wakefield


Well, our big 70th anniversary festival is in the books, and what an event it was!

There are too many incredible things to list.  But just to name a few highlights, the late night shows were a hit, the free special workshops were well attended, and the stage shows were as memorable as ever.  Not to mention how great it was to see jugglers young and old all coming together and having fun.  If you were there and haven’t already filled out our post-festival survey, please do so to give us your feedback.  The survey should have made its way into your inbox just after the festival.  Thank you to everyone who came out and made the festival as epic as it was.  Without your support, the IJA would not be able to put on events like this.

It’s never too soon to start looking towards the future, as next year our 71st festival will take place in Springfield, Massachusetts, July 16-22. Noel Yee is our 2018 Festival Director, and we are excited to have him transitioning into this role after having just finished serving his second term on the IJA Board of Directors.

On that note, I’d like to welcome Eric Shibuya, Exuro Piechocki and Johanna (Josie) Marks-McQuade to the IJA Board of Directors.  It’s great to have these talented and enthusiastic folks on board, and we are looking forward to the future of all things IJA.  As always feel free to drop us a line anytime at http://www.juggle.org/contact/ if you have any questions, comments, or ideas.  We’re here for you!

Still feeling the glow,

Nathan Wakefield
IJA Chairman

             
2018 Festival Director
Noel Yee
Current and previous IJA Board members
get weird at the Festival
 


 

IJA Honorees

The IJA honored the following jugglers with awards presented at this year’s festival in Cedar Rapids.  Congratulations to all the recipients of these well-deserved awards.

Photos below by Emory Kimbrough.

 
David Landowne: Extraordinary Service Award

In recognition of a consistent commitment to provide outstanding support and promotion for the field of juggling.
  Galen Harp and Ellen Winters: Excellence in Education Award

In recognition of outstanding efforts to teach juggling to non-jugglers and expand the knowledge of those who already juggle.
 
 
Tony Fercos: Historical Achievement Award

In recognition of a lifetime of influential work and extraordinary achievement in juggling performance.
  Gena Shvartsman Cristiani: Award of Excellence

In recognition of excellence in the art of juggling through professional performance.

Zak McAllister in XJuggling

Zak McAllister: People’s Choice Award

In recognition of having inspired and entertained
attendees the most at the annual IJA juggling festival.

The full list of IJA awards presented over the years can be seen at:
https://www.juggle.org/history/honorary-awards/.


Medalists in IJA Stage Championships

Photos below by Emory Kimbrough.


INDIVIDUALS

Gold medal: Hayato Watanabe from Japan

Silver medal: Shinya Yamane from Japan

Bronze medal: Delaney Bayles from Utah

     
 Gold  Silver  Bronze


TEAMS

Gold medal: CAPT – New Style Crew – Thean Leong Hng, Pei-Chen Jung, Wei-Hsuan Chang, Meng-Ti Hsieh & Yu-Ping Chiang from Taiwan

Silver medal: CAPT – Yu Cheng Lu & Chin Yao Yang from Taiwan

Bronze medal: Duo Octo from Colorado and Canada

     
 Gold  Silver  Bronze


JUNIORS

Gold medal: Bennett Santora, age 13 from New York, NY

Silver medal: Christopher Haaser, age 16 from Huntsville, UT

Bronze medal: Houston Odum, age 17 from Jamestown, NC

     
 Gold  Silver  Bronze
 


Two Ply Press blogs the Festival

Two Ply Press logo

The staff of the much renowned (infamous?) Two Ply Press — Susie Williams, Ben Decker and Brad French — reunited after decades to produce a daily blog of the festival.  If you missed the fest (or even if you didn’t), check out their five days of commentary to get the color of the festival (as tinted by the Two Ply Press staff).

Tue: http://www.juggle.org/cedar1

Wed: http://www.juggle.org/cedar2

Thu: http://www.juggle.org/cedar3

Fri: http://www.juggle.org/cedar4

Sat: http://www.juggle.org/cedar5



IJA Joggling World Championships, including 5K road race
, by Emily Moore

Toss Up by jogglers

IJA Joggling Championships age groups are abbreviated as follows:

  G12: girls 12 and under
  B12: boys 12 and under
  G17: girls age 13-17
  B17: boys age 13-17
  WO: women’s open, age 18-39
  MO: men’s open, age 18-39
  WM: women’s masters, age 40+
  MM: men’s masters, age 40+

To see the detailed results file, please click here.


5K Road Race: Chip timed, on a certified course in Lisbon, IA

The 5K was directed by William Bails of Junction Auto and local runners.  The competition was open to the public with both jogglers and non-juggling runners.

Cash prizes of were awarded to Gabrielle Foran and Jacob Heimer (250 USD each), Katie Burgess and Bob Evans (100 USD each), and Sarah Williams and Erik Rain (50 USD each) for placing top 3 male or female jogglers overall.  Gabrielle won an additional 250 USD by doubling up on prize money for coming in as first place female joggler AND runner.  Craig Wise juggled clubs to add some variety to the event.  Top finishers and their results per age group are summarized here:

Age Group

Name

Award

Time

Comments

B12

Carter Randall

Gold

30:19.22

#1 all time in age group (IJA record)

B12

David Pavlove Cunsolo

Silver

30:22.65

#2 all time in age group

B17

Jared Ashton

Gold

27:51.92

#7 all time in age group

WO

Gabrielle Foran

Gold

19:29.67

 

#1 all time in age group (IJA record), overall female joggler AND runner champion

WO

Katie Burgess

Silver

24:37.80

#4 all time in age group, 2nd place female joggler

WM

Sarah Williams

Gold

45:37.06

3rd place female joggler

MO

Jacob Heimer

Gold

19:16.60

 

#9 all time in age group (IJA record), overall male joggler champion

MO

Bob Evans

Silver

19:36.11

2nd place male joggler

MO

Erik Rain

Bronze

20:26.85

3rd place male joggler

MM

Paul Arneberg

Gold

22:37.74

#2 all time in age group

MM

Shahar Cohen

Silver

24:00.02

#5 all time in age group

MM

Tony Malikowski

Bronze

24:42.54

#7 all time in age group

 

Track Events

Charlie Kohawk, mascot of Coe College cheered on the jogglers.  Many all time top 10 IJA records were set.

100 meter 3 ball highlights:

G12

Rebecca Moore

Gold

30.31

#5 all time in age group

B12

Isaac Cantor

Gold

18.99

#3 all time in age group

B12

David Pavlove Cunsolo

Silver

19.56

#6 all time in age group

G17

Kayla Malmgren

Gold

17.84

#7 all time in age group

G17

Laura Schroeder

Silver

18.50

#8 all time in age group

WO

Gabrielle Foran

Gold

18.27

#8 all time in age group


100 meter 5 ball highlights: boys in the 12 and under age group really raised the bar!

B12

Isaac Cantor

Gold

51.97

#5 all time in age group

B12

Michael Yoon

Silver

59.94

#7 all time in age group

B12

Carter Randall

Bronze

1:06.44

#9 all time in age group


400 meter 3 ball:

G12

Rebecca Moore

Gold

1:28.47

#1 all time in age group (IJA record)

B12

Isaac Cantor

Gold

1:24.31

#1 all time in age group (IJA record)

B12

Carter Randall

Silver

1:35.56

#3 all time in age group

B12

David Pavlove Cunsolo

Bronze

1:46.78

#10 all time in age group

G17

Elizabeth Stockbridge

Gold

1:31.88

#2 all time in age group

G17

Laura Schroeder

Silver

1:33.00

#3 all time in age group

WO

Gabrielle Foran

Gold

1:23.38

#4 all time in age group


100 meter 7 ball:

MO

Mike Moore

Gold

2:47.03

#8 all time in age group


400 meter 5 ball:

B12

Carter Randall

Gold

7:27.56

#4 all time in age group

B17

Bennett Santora

Gold

5:54.41

#8 all time in age group

MO

Mike Moore

Gold

3:07.78

#6 all time in age group

MM

Raphael Harris

Gold

13:06.25

#3 all time in age group


800 meter 3 ball:

G12

Rebecca Moore

Gold

3:50.18

#1 all time in age group (IJA record)

B12

David Pavlove Cunsolo

Gold

4:02.19

#3 all time in age group

B12

Carter Randall

Silver

4:09.53

#4 all time in age group

G17

Laura Schroeder

Gold

4:04.75

#6 all time in age group

WO

Gabrielle Foran

Gold

2:45.83

#4 all time in IJA women’s

WM

Mary Geeves

Gold

12:11.22

#5 all time in age group


4 x 100 meter relay:

G17

Steve and the hippos

Gold

1:15.88

#1 all time in age group, and new women’s 4 x 100 m IJA record, by Schroeder, Hadjiyanis, Stockbridge, Malmgren

B17

St. Ignatius

Gold

1:18.69

Zeszut, Daher, Pisanelli, Hiti

B17

Pokemon Go

Silver

1:25.37

Randall, Cantor, Cunsolo, Santora

B17

Jared’s Jeans

Bronze

1:34.03

Russell, Ashton, Holmquist, Albrecht

Mixed MO

Are you saying Bolt?

Gold

1:10.31

Within a few seconds of #10 all time; Moore, Fiore, Foran, Heimer

Mixed MO

Running for Board

Silver

1:46.96

Wakefield, Schwab, Doan, Moore

MM

>50

Gold

1:42.87

Albrecht, Malikowski, Hirschowitz, Patsch


Individual Prop Competition results

Christian Kloc in Individual Prop Competition
Christopher Kloc.  Photo by Emory Kimbrough

3 Balls
  1st – Danny Bounocore
  2nd – Mike Moore
  3rd – Thom Wall

3 Rings
  1st – Thom Wall
  2nd – Tom Gaasedelen
  3rd – Houston Odom

3 Clubs
  1st – Christian Kloc
  2nd – Tom Gaasedelen
  3rd – Nick Thomas

Judges:  Dave Pawson, Taylor Glenn and Michael Pearce
MC/Organizer:  Matt Hall



Games of the IJA winners, 
Organizer: Brian Koenig



Photo by Martin Frost

Game Winner
 
Diabolo Bucket Toss Kyle Brown

6 Club Speed Passing 1 Minute

Brenden Ying + Sean Carney

5 Ball Endurance

Christopher Haaser 5 min 30 sec

Fewest Catches of 3 balls in 30 seconds

Matan Presberg 16 Catches (4 ball tie breaker)

Mixed Prop Passing Endurance

Sofia Kealii Noethe + Danny Rose

Hula Hoop Combat

Mckenzey Simper

5 Club Endurance

Jonah Botvinick-Greenhouse

8 club Passing Endurance

Brenden Ying and Ben Hestness

Quarter Juggling

Nick Thomas

Underleg Throw Endurance

Gabriel Beaudoin

Club Balance Endurance

Alex Taylor (Runner-up Cassie Mckenney using a mini-hoop 8 min 30 sec)

Huggling

Nick Thomas + Jonah Botvinick-Greenhouse

Blind Juggling Endurance

Matan Presberg

6 club Long Distance Passing

Jack Levy and Sam ?

Handstand Endurance

Chuck Clark

7 ball Endurance

Gabriel Beaudoin

3 person Wheelbarrow Race

Jonah Botvinick-Greenhouse, Noah Schmeissner and Co

Worst Trick

Chris Jost Club Catches w/ mouth

Best Trick

TIE: Gabriel Beaudoin — 3 ball Back Tuck

        Tuey Wilson — Walking Ladder Combo

Simon/Sensei Sez w/ Dan Holzman & Matt Hall

Nick Thomas

 

 

Games Champion: Most Wins

3 way tie: Nick Thomas, Jonah Botvinick-Greenhouse, Gabriel Beaudoin


Numbers Championships results



A 12-club attempt in the gym (not in Numbers).  Photo by Martin Frost

NEW RECORD: Doug Sayers became the first juggler in Numbers Championships history to win a gold medal in each of the nine Numbers events.

Individual Balls
Gold: Matan Presberg, 9 balls, 33 catches
Silver: Doug Sayers, 9 balls, 26 catches
Bronze: Brian Koenig, 9 balls, 20 catches
4th place: Michael Pearce, 8 balls, 24 catches
(Other result: Scott Sorensen, 8 balls, did not qualify)

Individual Rings
Gold: Scott Sorensen, 8 rings, 18 catches
(Other results: Doug Sayers and Noah Schmeissner, 8 rings, did not qualify)

Individual Clubs
Gold: Jonah Botvinik-Greenhouse, 7 clubs, 26 catches 
Silver: Benjamin Thompson, 7 clubs, 23 catches 
Bronze: Jacob Nacksin, 6 clubs, 39 catches
4th place: Scott Sorensen, 6 clubs, 14 catches
5th place: Michael Pearce, 6 clubs, 13 catches
(Other result: Ben Hestness, 6 clubs, did not qualify)

Individual Ball Bouncing
Gold: Christian Kloc, 9 balls, 35 catches
Silver: Doug Sayers, 8 balls, 31 catches

Ball Passing
Gold: Peter Kaseman & Doug Sayers, 14 balls, 101 catches
Silver: Chris Jost & Ben Hestness, 11 balls, 65 catches

Ring Passing
Gold: Noah Schmeissner & Jonah Botvinik-Greenhouse, 11 rings, 88 catches
Silver: Ben Hestness & Doug Sayers, 11 rings, 54 catches

Club Passing
Gold: Stefan Brancel & Peter Kaseman, 11 clubs, 64 catches 
Silver: Brenden Ying & Sean Carney, 11 clubs, 48 catches
Bronze: Ben Hestness & Doug Sayers, 10 clubs, 49 catches
(Other result: Nicholas Aikens & Graham Paasch, 10 clubs, did not qualify)

Ball Bounce Passing
Gold (Tie): Christian Kloc & Doug Sayers, 13 balls, 60 catches
Gold (Tie): David Critchfield & John Jones, 13 balls, 60 catches

Three-Person Club Passing
Gold: Nicholas Aikens, Peter Kaseman & Stefan Brancel, 15 clubs, 119 catches
Silver: Jack Levy, Sean Carney & Brenden Ying, 14 clubs, 131 catches
Bronze: Laura Kaseman, Christian Kloc, & Doug Sayers, 13 clubs 115 catches
4th place: Warren Hammond, Graham Paasch & Michael Pearce, 13 clubs, 53 catches

Co-Directors: Merry Spahr & Scott Cain

Judges: Jimmy Robertson, David Cain, Laura Kaseman, Peter Kaseman, Peter Blanchard, Bruce Bailey, Brian Koenig, Christian Kloc, John Jones, David Critchfield, Dan Bennett and Scott Sorensen 

Sergeants at Arms: Larry Mock and Bob Winklejohn



XJuggling winners, Organizer: Jack Kalvan

Zak McAllister in XJuggling
Zak McAllister.  Photo by Emory Kimbrough

3 balls – Danny Buenocore
4&5 balls – Jorden Moir
6+ balls – Jonah Botvinick-Greenhouse
3 rings – Zak McAllister
4&5 rings – Zak McAllister
6+ rings – Scott Sorensen
3 clubs – Christian Kloc
4 clubs – Jack Levy
5+ clubs – Stefan Brancel
Teams – Jacob ? & Liam ?
Anything Goes – Liam Halstead (boxes)


Festival pinball tournament results, Organizer: Richard Kennison

This year the IJA fest held a pinball tournament, hosted by Richard Kennison.  The fest had two pinball machines available to play for free by anyone just outside the gym, and they were in use most of the time.  The pinball finals were held on Friday night in Downtown Cedar Rapids at The Quarter Barrel Arcade and Brewery, and the results are below.

1st – Richard Kennison
2nd – Sean Petric
3rd – Holly Kline


 

eJuggle logo

Latest articles in eJuggle



Upcoming juggling festivals


Below is a list of some upcoming juggling festivals.  For a list of even more fests, check the worldwide juggling event listings on our website at: dev.juggle.org/events.

To get a festival listed here for free, just drop a note to us at ijanews@juggle.org.  Hey, jugglers want to know about juggling fests.  Help them out and get more jugglers to your fest at the same time.

Denver Juggling Festival 2017
    10 Aug – 13 Aug 2017
    1212 W. Cedar Ave, Denver, Colorado USA
    http://www.facebook.com/events/555741497937816


16th International Juggling and Theatre Workshop ALEJE 2017
    19 Aug – 25 Aug 2017
    Spalene Porici, Czech Republic
    http://www.divadlokufr.cz/aleje/?lang=en


Czech-German Juggling Meeting Waldmünchen
    25 Aug – 27 Aug 2017
    Schlosshof 1, 93449 Waldmuenchen, Germany
    http://www.gauklertreffen.de/


Yavapai Juggling Festival – Prescott Arizona
    8 Sep – 10 Sep 2017
    Yavapai College, 1100 E. Sheldon St, Prescott, AZ 86301 USA
    https://www.facebook.com/events/1315023228614435/


31st Swiss Juggling Convention
    8 Sep – 10 Sep 2017
    Sportplatz, Frick, Aargau Switzerland
    http://www.juggling.ch/festivals/info2017.html


2017 Kansas City Juggling Festival
    8 Sep – 10 Sep 2017
    Kansas City, MO USA
    http://kcjugglingfest.com/


Broxford Juggling Convention
    9 Sep – 17 Sep 2017
    Kiln Farm, Kiln Lane, Oxford, OX44 9AR UK
    http://jugglingedge.com/event.php?EventID=4571


JuggleMIT 2017
    22 Sep – 24 Sep 2017
    MIT, Cambridge, MA USA
    http://web.mit.edu/juggle/www/juggleMIT.html


Melbourne Juggling Convention 2017
    22 Sep – 25 Sep 2017
    35 Johnston St, Collingwood VIC 3066 Australia
    http://www.melbournejugglingconvention.com/


Portland Juggling Festival
    29 Sep – 1 Oct 2017
    Reed College Sports Center, Portland, OR USA
    https://www.portlandjugglers.org


6th Annual Cleveland Circus Juggling Festival
    29 Sep – 1 Oct 2017
    11892 Carlton Rd, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106 USA
    https://sites.google.com/a/case.edu/juggling/


71st Annual IJA Juggling Festival
    16 Jul – 22 Jul 2018
    Springfield, MA USA
    https://www.juggle.org/festival/